Westchester-Putnam Council, BSA Curtis S. Read Scout Reservation
Advancement Schedule
wpcbsa.org 

Search

Home News Events Contact Info Site Index
  Highlights
News
Events
Donate
How to Join Scouting
Special Needs Scouting
Scouting in the News
Calendar
Photo Gallery
  Camping
Cub Scout Summer Adventures
Boy Scout Summer Camp
Activities
Advancement
Camp Buckskin
Advancement Schedule
Camp Waubeeka
Fee Schedule
General Info
Individual Campers
Camp News
Transportation
Tourist Info
Reservations
Site Reservations
Leader Info
Parents' Guide
Camp Staff
CIT Program
Ski Camp
Weather
Photo Gallery
Boy Scout Day Camp
High Adventure
Short Term Camping
  Districts & Units
Algonquin
Manitoga
Mohican
Muscoot
New Horizons
Commissioner Service
  Program
Cub Scouts
Boy Scouts
Venturing
Advancement
Training
Order of the Arrow
  Facilities
Scout Service Center
Hawthorne Scout Shop
Agatha A. Durland Scout Reservation
Curtis S. Read Scout Reservation
  Resources
Contact Information
Forms
Email Lists
Scouting Links
Search
Site Index

This schedule is for the summer of 2015.  Click advancement name to view requirements.

Camp Buckskin

Camp Waubeeka Schedule

Aquatics

BSA Lifeguard

By Appt

Canoeing

9:00a - 11:00a, 2:00p - 4:00p

Instructional Swim

11:00a - 12:00p, 4:00p - 5:00p

Kayaking

9:00a - 10:00a, 4:00p - 5:00p

Lifesaving

9:00a - 11:00a, 2:00p - 4:00p

Rowing

10:00a - 12:00p, 2:00p - 4:00p

Small Boat Sailing

2:00p - 3:30p

Swimming

10:00a - 12:00p, 2:00p - 4:00p

Ecology

Astronomy

11:00a - 12:00p, 2:00p - 3:00p

Environmental Science

9:00a - 11:00a, 11:00a - 3:00p, 3:00p - 5:00p

Fish & Wildlife Mangement

9:00a - 10:00a

Forestry

11:00a - 12:00p

Geology

10:00a - 11:00a, 3:00p - 4:00p

Mammal Study

10:00a - 11:00a, 2:00p - 3:00p

Nature

9:00a - 10:00a

Reptile & Amphibian Study

11:00a - 12:00p, 3:00p - 4:00p

Soil & Water Conservation

10:00a - 11:00a

Weather

9:00a - 10:00a, 4:00p - 5:00p

Equestrian

Horsemanship

9:00a - 11:00a, 2:00p - 4:00p

Field Sports

Archery

9:00a - 10:00a, 10:00a - 11:00a, 2:00p - 3:00p

Fishing

2:00p - 3:00p

Rifle Shooting

9:00a - 10:00a, 10:00a - 11:00a, 2:00p - 3:00p

Shotgun Shooting

9:00a - 10:00a, 2:00p - 3:00p, 3:00p - 4:00p

First Aid

First Aid

10:00a - 11:00a, 4:00p - 5:00p

Handicraft

Basketry

9:00a - 10:00a, 2:00p - 3:00p

Leatherwork

10:00a - 11:00a, 3:00p - 4:00p

Painting

9:00a - 10:00a, 3:00p - 4:00p

Photography

11:00a - 12:00p, 2:00p - 3:00p

Sculpture

10:00a - 11:00a, 4:00p - 5:00p

Woodcarving

11:00a - 12:00p, 4:00p - 5:00p

Maintenance

Electricity

3:00p - 4:00p

Home Repairs

10:00a - 11:00a

Welding

11:00a - 12:00p, 3:00p - 4:00p

Rank Advancement

First Year Camper

9:00a - 5:00p

Scoutcraft

Camping

9:00a - 10:00a, 3:00p - 4:00p

Cooking

9:00a - 10:00a, 2:00p - 3:00p

Emergency Preparedness

11:00a - 12:00p, 4:00p - 5:00p

Geocaching

11:00a - 12:00p, 4:00p - 5:00p

Orienteering

10:00a - 11:00a, 2:00p - 3:00p

Pioneering

10:00a - 12:00p, 3:00p - 5:00p

Search & Rescue

10:00a - 11:00a, 2:00p - 3:00p

Wilderness Survival

10:00a - 11:00a, 3:00p - 4:00p

Summit Base

Adirondack Challenge

see schedule

Climbing

9:00a - 10:30a, 10:30a - 12:00p

High COPE

see schedule

 

Please keep in mind that all merit badges can be scheduled at special times in order to accommodate individual's schedules.  Evening is make-up time in all areas.


Home News Events Contact Info Site Index